INNOVATION AND ACHIEVEMENT

NEW START-UP COMPANIES CREATED IN LAST 5 YEARS more

Hide all

Ablazeon Inc.

Aereus Technologies Inc.

AMP Bioinformatics Inc.

Anatomy Softwear International Inc.

Arda Power Inc.

ATutorSpaces Inc.

Bionym Inc.

Biostring

BlockJAM

BreqLabs Inc.

Bump Technologies Inc.

CanCog Technologies Inc.

Candaru Scientific Enterprises Ltd.

Captual Technologies Inc.

CHAR Technologies Inc.

Chematria Inc.

ChipCare Corporation

CognoVision Solutions Inc.

Cream.hr

Crowdmark Inc.

Cytospan Technologies

Dalenyi Biosurfaces Inc.

DNNresearch Inc.

Dreamcube Technologies Inc.

Ecoatra Inc.

Eitan

Encycle Therapeutics Inc.

Engineered Privacy Inc.

FilLaser LLC

FIRST Hydrogen

FlowJEM

FOTA Technologies Inc.

Frontier Agri-Science Inc.

Genesys Biotech

GridCentric Inc.

Incise Photonics Inc.

InDanio Bioscience Inc.

Induce Biologics Inc.

Insight Nanofluidics Inc.

InVisage Technologies Inc.

Kapplex Inc.

Kinetica Dynamics Inc.

KMKP Engineering

LabInvasion

Lumentra Inc.

Luminautics Inc.

Lunanos Inc.

MixApart

Muses Visuals

MusIQkids Corporation

MyVoice Inc.

Nutrigenomix Inc.

Oncotek Drug Delivery Inc.

Optimal Maintenance Decisions (OMDEC) Inc.

OTI Lumionics Inc.

Patobios Ltd.

Peraso Technologies Inc.

Phantin

PRISED Solar Inc.

Psiphon Inc.

Pueblo Science

Quantum Dental Technologies

RenWave

ScatterApps

Science Rendezvous

Scinventions

Sense Intelligent

Shape Collage Inc.

Simple Systems Inc.

Snowbush Microelectronics

Sonola Imaging Technologies

SoundOptions

Sylleta Inc.

Thotra Inc.

Touch Unicom

Transport Innovations Inc.

Tree of Life

VertoNova Analytical Inc.

WoZnew Inc.

Xagenic Inc.

Zagros Biotech

SELECTED U OF T AWARD WINNERS

U OF T INVENTORS OF THE YEAR more

2012

Stewart Aitchison
(Co-inventor: James Dou)

Sachdev Sidhu

Peter Zandstra

Peter McCourt

Eugenia Kumacheva

Aleksandar Prodic

Aaron Wheeler

Tom Chau

Eyal de Lara & Michael Brudno
(Co-inventors: Andres 
Lagar-Cavilla, Adin Scannell, 
and Joseph Whitney)

Dimitrios Hatzinakos

2011

Scott Tanner

Shana O. Kelley

Andrei Yudin

Yu Sun

Constantin Christopoulos

Geoffrey Ozin

Nick Koudas

(Co-inventor Nilesh Bansal)

Ronald Baecker:

(Co-inventors: Alexander Levy, Aakash Sahney, and Kevin Tonan)

V. Kumar Murty

CONNAUGHT INNOVATION AWARDS more

2012-13:

Constantin Christopoulos

Carolyn L. Cummins

Pierre E. Sullivan

Ping Lee

Adam Rosebrock

Dwight Seferos

Yu Sun

Paul Yoo

Axel Guenther

Zheng-Hong Lu

Ridha Ben Mrad

Shahrokh Valaee

2011-12:

Michael Glogauer

Constantin Christopoulos

Milos R. Popovic

Dwight Seferos

Howard Lipshitz

Shahrokh Valaee

Molly Shoichet

Timothy Bender

Yu Sun

Eugenia Kumacheva

Stewart J. Aitchison

NSERC & OCE AWARDS more

NSERC INNOVATION CHALLENGE

2011 – Michael Montgomery (top prize)

2010 – Irena Barbulovic-Nad

2010 – Daniel Kirouac

2009 – Nigel R. Munce

2008 – Darren Kraemer (top prize)

2008 – Jiang Liu

2007 – André Arsenault (top prize)

2007 – Carlos de Oliveira

NSERC SYNERGY AWARD FOR INNOVATION

2012 – J. Paul Santerre

2011 – Eugene Fiume

2009 – Elizabeth Edwards

2007 – University of Toronto (in “Large Company” category)

OCE MARTIN WALMSLEY FELLOWSHIP

2012 – Alexander Levy

2007 – Carlos de Oliveira

Show all

Hide all

U of T is ready for Canada’s future.

Let’s innovate together.

www.research.utoronto.ca

inner-flap_drawing

EDITORIAL: Maya Collum, Paul Fraumeni, Jenny Hall, Derek Newton, Jose Sigouin, Dana Yates

CONCEPT AND DESIGN: Hambly & Woolley, Inc.

PORTRAIT PHOTOGRAPHY: Finn O'Hara

ONLINE: Mel Racho